Beauty with Health
Algae Extract: A blend of different varieties of red algae, this powerful nutrient is rich in amino acids, antioxidant vitamin C and vitamin B-12. Used topically, it enhances cell formation and has been clinically shown to firm and tighten skin with regular use. An excellent addition to anti-aging formulas. Algae extract is very nourishing and soothing to the skin. Also used as a thickener and stabilizer in cosmetic preparations.
Aloe Vera: In the first century A.D., Roman naturalist Pliny wrote extensively about aloe as a healing agent for wounds and abrasions because it is a natural oxygenator (drawing and holding oxygen to the skin). For this same reason, it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics. The spiky plant Aloe Vera is used to heal infections and skin problems (such as eczema and psoriasis) for its ability to soothe, cleanse and moisturize. It contains healing properties that reduce inflammation, accelerate the healing of wounds and reduce scaring. It is considered one of nature’s most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin. It is also a natural astringent.
Bentonite: A naturally occurring clay from volcanic ash often used as an additive in cosmetic products. Bentonite is known for its ability to absorb 12-15 times its weight in water. Added to natural bar soap, bentonite has the ability to absorb oils and impurities from the skin. Bentonite is found in many areas worldwide, but notably, in large deposits along the east coast of the United States. The main component of bentonite is a clay mineral called montmorillonite. Used as an ingredient in masks and foundation makeup.
Beeswax: Natural wax produced by bees. Four thousand years ago in Egypt, the honey bee was regarded as a symbol of royalty. The honey bee, Apis Mellifera, secretes beeswax in order to build up a cell in which honey is stored. The wax first secreted by the honey bee is a transparent colorless liquid, which turns into a solid substance on contact with air. Beeswax varies in color from yellow through brown, and it is believed that the local pollen carried by the bee affects the coloration. Used in a wide variety of cosmetics as an emulsifier, can clog pores if used as a primary ingredient in a formulation, thickener and helps lips seal in moisture and protect from the wind and cold.
Borax: Also know as Sodium Borate, Sodium Tetraborate, or Disodium Tetraborate. It is a white crystalline mineral, generally used as an emulsifier or cleanser. It can be used in cream preparations as an emulsifier.
Caffeine: Produced in the leaves and seeds of various plants. Commonly used in cellulite creams and eye creams, it constricts blood vessels, reducing redness and puffiness.
Calendula: Calendula is a flowering plant known by the common name, “pot marigold.” Calendula petals are yellow/orange in colour and rich in carotenoids, believed to stimulate the immune system. Calendula is an excellent colorant for natural soap, and is known to impart a golden color. Marigold. Topical anti-inflammatory, antioxidant. Commonly used to treat acne and problem skin. Mildly antiseptic, cleansing, soothing, healing, softens and smoothes.
Carotene (beta-carotene): Present in quantity in a variety of orange/ yellow fruits and vegetables, such as carrots, cantaloupe, and papaya. Carotene has an orange color that oxidizes (fades) when exposed to sunlight. It is converted into vitamin A by the body, and is used for its cellular renewal and healing abilities.
Cinnamon: Has a stimulating, uplifting, warming, effect and is antiseptic and astringent.
Chamomile– Chamomile is a flowering plant commonly used as a scrubby addition to natural soap. Chamomile also produces a useful essential oil that can be used to scent handmade soap. Makes a lovely tea.
Chamomile Flower extract: The active ingredients found in Chamomile flower are essential oils and flavonoids. It acts by soothing and healing irritated skin or tissues and it also has antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is extensively used for acne, hypersensitive and allergic skin conditions
Clay: Clays are naturally occurring mineral compounds which are known for their ability to absorb water. Some clays are better absorbers than others. When added to natural soap and cosmetic items, clays impart color, exfoliating texture, and/or provide oil and impurity-absorbing benefits. Cosmetic clays can also be added to “shaving soaps,” due to their ability to increase “slip,” reducing drag of a razor.
Citric Acid: An acid found in citrus fruits such as lemons and limes that is high in vitamin C and antioxidants It is a weak organic acid. It is extracted from citrus and other acidic fruits such as pineapples. It used as natural preservative and a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics. It can be used as preservative in bath products. It is know in our industry, primarily for making Bath Bombs. Added to shampoos, it acts as a chelating agent, binding to chlorine and iron (from hard water) and removing them from the hair.
Cornstarch: Derived from dried corn kernels. Absorbs water, soothing to the skin. It is the primary ingredient in commercial baby powders. Cornstarch can cause allergic reactions in people who are sensitive or allergic to corn or corn products.
Cucumber Fruit Extract: Used in face creams, lotions and cleansers for its astringent, soothing and cooling properties. Rich in antioxidant vitamin C, an excellent protector and skin nutrient.
Cetyl alcohol: Derived from coconut oil. Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickening and carrying agent
Dead Sea Salt– Dead Sea Salt contains 40% more mineral content than other sea salts. Naturalists believe these minerals are beneficial to the skin. Up to 98% of the salts in regular sea salt are Sodium Chloride. Dead Sea salt, by contrast, contains only 14-18% sodium chloride. The remaining salts consist of magnesium, bromide, chloride and others. Products containing Dead Sea Salts have been shown to be effective in treating the itchy symptoms of psoriasis and eczema. This has been attributed to the abundance of Magnesium Chloride in Dead Sea mud, from which the salt is obtained.
Essential Oil– Essential oils are the aromatic compounds of a plant, often obtained by steam distillation or expeller pressing. The fragrance of an essential oil contains the volatile, naturally occurring fragrance of the plant, and some can be used to scent handmade soap or other cosmetic products. Some scents do not survive the heat of the saponification (soap making) process.
Flower petals: Ground rose and lavender petals have astringent qualities; Calendula is good for rough or cracked skin, and chamomile has calming and soothing characteristics making it wonderful for sensitive skin.
Glycerin. Used for its moisturizing capabilities, this ingredient is highly humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient) that occurs naturally in both vegetable oils and animal oils. It helps skin retain and attract moisture, feel smoother and softer. Acts as a natural barrier to retain moisture.
Goat’s milk: Goat’s milk will add soothing and moisturizing properties to soap. Particularly helpful for sensitive or irritated skin.
Henna: Henna is one of the oldest cosmetics known, used as a dye to stain nails, hands, feet and hair. The art of staining patterns onto the skin is known as mehndi.
Honey: A wonderful source of enzymes, carbohydrates, B-complex vitamins and vitamins C, D, and E. Honey is emollient, humectant and has ability to hydrate and sooth the skin. It has antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. Honey has also the ability to absorb and retain moisture have been recognised and used extensively in skin care treatments as they help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun’s rays and rejuvenate depleted skin. Honey is also often used to treat acne, either dabbed directly on spots or as a face mask, and has been used successfully to treat diabetic foot ulcers.
Loofa: Also spelled, loofah or luffa. The dried fibrous section of the fruit from the plant (Luffa aegyptiaca) is often used as an exfoliating sponge.
Lavender Flower: Since the ancient times, lavender has been used as a natural remedy in herbal and aromatherapy. People used to fill pillows with lavender to promote good night sleep and chase away nightmares. This herb was also used to improve mood, reduce anxiety and soothe stomach irritations. many folk recipes mention lavender as an excellent remedy for insect bites and burns. It is also gentle exfoliating in soaps.
Myrrh – Commiphora myrrha. A superb moisturizer and freshener with skin-regenerating properties. Ideal for sensitive skin. Often used as a fragrance.
Myrtle Herb Extract – Myrtus communis. Aromatic stimulant and mild tonic sometimes used in suncare products for its soothing effect on sun-irritated skin.
Nigella Seed Oil: An annual flowering plant, native to southwest Asia, the flowers are delicate, and the fruit is a large and inflated capsule filled with seeds. Its oil has been used to treat skin conditions and is thought to protect healthy cells and is considered a powerful anti-oxidant – among the highest of all plant oils.
Oatmeal: Natural cleanser and toner, soothing, moisturizing, demulcent, softening, calming and a gentle exfoliant to aid in unclogging pores. Its mild exfoliating action makes it an excellent addition to facial masks.Oatmeal also soothes sensitive skin and adds a pleasing texture to soap. Has a slight bleaching effect and is said to help fade age spots and other skin imperfections and to even out skin tones. good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations.
Potassium Hydroxide: (KOH) is sometimes known as caustic potash, potassa, potash lye, and potassium hydrate. White in color, it is used in the manufacturing of soft or liquid soaps.
Potassium Sorbate: A naturally occurring fatty acid obtained from the mountain laurel ash. A mild preservative used in foods, herbal supplements and cosmetics for its anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.It is very effective against yeast and molds.
Pomegranate Extract: A potent antioxidant and nutrient. Helps supports skin cell regeneration. It is Astringent. It is often used in Creams, tonics, astringents and cleansers.
Propolis: (Propolis Wax). Propolis is the sticky resin used as ‘glue’ by honey bees. Bees collect resin from various types of trees. They make it into a sticky building material and use it to close gaps and cracks in the honeycombs. It is rich in amina acids and flavonoids. Propolis is known for its antibacterial, antiseptic, and antifungal effect and wound-healing action.
Sea Buckthorn Extract: An extract of the vitamin-rich, fruity, orange-coloured berries of the sea buckthorn bush has nurturing and protecting properties. It restores freshness, particularly to dry skin. Soothes and heals irritated, wounded skin and inhibits infection. Sea Salt: Sea salt is not refined like table salt and therefore retains the valuable minerals and trace elements of which it is composed. Seaweed: rich in alginic acid, amino acids, polysaccharides, minerals and vitamins. Its essential oil is a stimulant and tonic. It is often used in massage lotions and some hair and scalp care products.
Sodium Bicarbonate: Also called Baking Soda. White crystalline powder that is slightly alkaline. Soothing, water softening, effervescent, deodorizing, and stimulating, it draws oils and impurities from the skin.
Sodium Hydroxide: Is a corrosive alkaline, inorganic compound with the chemical formula NaOH also known as Lye or Caustic Soda. Previously, Lye was among the many different alkalis leached from hardwood ashes. White solid and highly caustic metallic and alkali salt available in pellets, flakes, granules, and coarse powder. It is also available as solution at a number of different concentrations, often dissolved in water. Lye is valued for its use in food preparation, soap making, biodiesel production, and household uses, such as oven cleaner and drain opener.
Sodium Cocoate: Saponified Coconut Oil, the sodium salt of Coconut Oil.
Sodium Butterate: Saponified shea butter, the sodium salt of shea butter.
Sodium Palmitate: Palm oil saponified with an alkaline salt. Primarily responsible for the hardness and durability of bar soaps.
Spirulina: Blue-green algae are nutrient powerhouses providing vitamins for the skin as well as coloring soap a pleasant shade of green.
Strawberry: Astringent and tonic. Often used as a natural flavor.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid): An antioxidant that boosts collagen production and inhibits pigment formation. Like many antioxidants, it’s an unstable molecule that can break down quickly when exposed to light and air. Common derivatives, like ascorbyl palmitate and tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, tend to be more stable than pure ascorbic acid but slower acting.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol): This natural form of Vitamin E is one of the most effective antioxidants. Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects. It protects against free-radical damage. Its moisturizing and restorative qualities make it an important component of many skin care products including anti-aging creams and lotions. When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. Topical Vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure. This makes it excellent for use in sun care products, including lip balms.
Water (Aqua): Deionized, distilled, or purified, it’s often used as a vehicle to deliver other ingredients into the skin. It hydrates, cleanses and nourishes our bodies, and acts as a solvent in cosmetics.
Xanthan Gum – Polysaccharide derived from beneficial bacteria, used as a natural stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier in cosmetic preparations. It provides soothing properties to lotions, creams and gels.